Home |About Us | Events | Clubs | News | Bowlers Forum | Illustrated Spain | Bowling Organisations | Umpiring | Coaching
 
Health & Exercise | Memory Lane | Report Writing | Humour | Links | Email Us
contactus@bowlinginspain.com
To refresh this page press F5, (Function key 5), normally at the top of your keyboard.

Submitted by June Jones 

Hi

 

first a VERY HAPPY NEW YEAR TO ALL THE CLUBS & THEIR

MEMBERS


I have attached the January calendar and have reversed the

highlighting for 2019 so that those now highlighted are the

outstanding events to be confirmed or changed please.

 

See you all soon

 

best wishes

June

 

Published: JANUARY 2018        LEVANTE LAWN BOWLS (LLB)  CALENDAR OF EVENTS                         

NE - New Entry     DC - Date Change      CH - Venue Change     ** - Subject to not requested by another Club

P & P by June Jones LLB Secretary & Calendar Co-ordinator        e-mail keithjones81@hotmail.com          Phone 96 618 8920 or 691 903 773

DATE

AREA

CLUB

EVENT

INFORMATION FROM

TEL NO

DATE REC'D

 

 

LEVANTE LAWN BOWLS (LLB) CALENDAR OF EVENTS 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Guideline w/c WEDNESDAY  JANUARY  3rd- w/e FRIDAY  MARCH 30th SECOND HALF WINTER SEASON LEAGUES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 - 6 January

South

San Luis

Mixed Triples

Suzi Cooper

96 673 4675

21/11/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 February

South

Monte Mar

LLB Committee Meeting

LLB Secretary

96 618 8920

31/08/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 February

South

Monte Mar

Provincial Match

Allen Bowen

96 673 4675

29/11/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 February

South

San Luis

England  v  Ireland

Suzi Cooper

96 673 4675

13/12/17

NE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 February

South

La Siesta

Wales v Scotland

Brian Gardiner

96 678 6264

14/12/17

NE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 - 18 February

South

Monte Mar

Mixed Rinks

Dave Melville

96 669 8586

02/01/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 March

North

Calpe

Open Mixed Triples

Alan Steed

606 919 477

23/11/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 - 19 March

Almeria

Indalo

4-2-2 Invitation

John Colquhoun

965 047 2436

01/04/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17 - 19 March

South

La Siesta

Invitation Triples

Brian Gardiner

96 678 6264

13/12/17

NE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 - 31 March

North

Javea Green

Javea Green Easter Triples

Keith Hamilton

634 359 415

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31 March DC

South

Quesada

Super 3 Singles Open Tournament

Caroline Smyth

86 566 2396

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Guideline w/c MONDAY APRIL 9th - w/e FRIDAY JULY 6th SUMMER SEASON LEAGUES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2 April

North

Bonalba

Northern v Southern L play off

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 April

South

Monte Mar

LLB Committee Meeting  + AGM

LLB Secretary

96 618 8920

31/08/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 - 7 April

North

Finca Guila

Triples

Tony Cummings

96 687 8537

19/10/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 April

South

Emerald Isle

Les McCracken Tournament

Elwyn Morris

96 684 8655

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 -  10 April DC

South

San Luis

Mixed 3-2-1 Tournament

Suzi Cooper

96 673 4675

23/11/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 - 22 April

South

Quesada/S Luis

Champion of Champions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 - 30 April

North

Benitachell

BBC OPEN

Tim Woodcock

656 973 626

20/06/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24 - 26 April  DC

South

Greenlands

Mixed Open

Dave Giddings

96 671 6941

01/12/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 - 9 May

North

El Cid

J & J 2 Wood Mixed Pairs OPEN

Stewart Beattie

687 055 033

01/12/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 - 26 May

TBA

TBA

Spanish Nationals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 - 31 May

North

Javea Green

Dave Sackman Memorial

Keith Hamilton

634 359 415

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st Tuesday in June until end of July - San Luis OPEN Mixed Rinks Competition

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 - 3 June  DC

South

La Siesta

OPEN Triples

Ron Sheldon

96 684 8265

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 June

South

Monte Mar

LLB Committee Meeting

LLB Secretary

96 618 8920

31/08/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9 June

North

Bonalba

OPEN Triples

Sue Elvin

695 440 697

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 - 10  June DC

South

TBA

South Alicante Triples

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11 - 13 June

North

El Cid

Aussie Pairs OPEN

Stewart Beattie

687 055 033

01/12/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 - 17 June

South

Greenlands

Mixed Pairs Tournament

Dave Giddings

96 671 6941

13/12/17

NE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 July

South

Monte Mar

LLB Committee Meeting

LLB Secretary

96 618 8920

31/08/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 August

South

Monte Mar

LLB Committee Meeting

LLB Secretary

96 618 8920

31/08/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 - 5 September

South

Emerald Isle

Vera Moran Tournament

Elwyn Morris

96 684 8655

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 - 6 September

North

Benitachell

BBC Masters

Tim Woodcock

656 973 626

20/06/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8 - 11 September

South

San Luis

South Alicante Knockout Finals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 - 18 September

North

Javea Green

Iberian Open

Keith Hamilton

634 359 415

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12 - 14 September

South

Greenlands

OPEN Triples

Dave Giddings

96 671 6941

01/12/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 - 18 September

South

Monte Mar

Gran Alicant Mixed Rinks

Dave Melville

96 669 8586

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19-30 Sept 1-2 Oct

South

SM   Q    EI

Valencian Championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Guideline w/c WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 3rd  - w/e FRIDAY DECEMBER 14th FIRST HALF OF WINTER SEASON LEAGUES

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 - 6 October DC

North

Finca Guila

Aussie Pairs

Tony Cummings

96 687 8537

19/10/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6 - 7 October

North

Benitachell

BBC Founders Day

Tim Woodcock

656 973 626

20/06/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7 - 9 October

South

San Luis

Mixed OPEN 4-2-2

Suzi Cooper

96 673 4675

21/11/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16 October

South

Monte Mar

LLB Committee Meeting

LLB Secretary

96 618 8920

31/08/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19 - 22 October

Almeria

Indalo

Rinks Invitation

John Colquhoun

965 047 2436

01/04/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 - 28 October

North

El Cid

Direkt Optik 3-2-1 OPEN

Stewart Beattie

687 055 033

01/12/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 - 2 November

North

Benitachell

Bankia Triples

Tim Woodcock

656 973 626

20/06/16

**

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10 November

North

Bonalba

Aussie Pairs

Sue Elvin

695 440 697

12/12/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 December

South

Monte Mar

LLB Committee Meeting

LLB Secretary

96 618 8920

31/08/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15 - 17 December

South

San Miguel

Mufti OPEN Mixed Triples

Ken Hope

96 639 2140

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 - 30 December

South

Quesada

Chrisyear 242 Aussie Pairs

Caroline Smyth

865 662 396

05/03/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Published: JANUARY 2018          LEVANTE LAWN BOWLS (LLB)  CALENDAR OF EVENTS  2019                          

NE - New Entry     DC - Date Change      CH - Venue Change     ** - Subject to not requested by another Club

P & P by June Jones LLB Secretary & Calendar Co-ordinator        e-mail keithjones81@hotmail.com          Phone 96 618 8920 or 691 903 773

 

DATE

AREA

CLUB

EVENT

INFORMATION FROM

TEL NO

DATE REC'D

 

 

2019

 

Guideline  w/c  WEDNESDAY JANUARY 2nd - w/e FRIDAY MARCH 29th      SECOND HALF OF WINTER SEASON LEAGUES

 

4 - 6  January

South

San Luis

Mixed Triples Tournament

 

 

05/10/17

 

 

16 - 17 February

South

Monte Mar

Mixed Rinks

 

 

 

 

 

3 March

North

Calpe

 

 

 

 

 

 

28 - 30 March

North

Javea Green

Early Easter Triples

Keith Hamilton

634 359 415

 

 

 

29 - 31 March

South

Vistabella

OPEN  Mixed Triples Tournament

 

 

 

 

 

Guidleine w/c MONDAY APRIL 8th - w/e FRIDAY AUGUST 23rd  SUMMER SEASON LEAGUES

 

1 April

TBA

TBA

Northern v Southern L Play off

 

 

 

 

 

4 - 6 April

North

Finca Guila

OPEN Mixed Triples

 

 

 

 

 

6 April

South

Emerald Isle

Les McCracken

 

 

 

 

 

7 -9 April

South

Greenlands

Mixed Open

 

 

 

 

 

10 - 12 April

South

San Luis

Mixed  3-2-1 Tournament

 

 

 

 

 

15 - 21 April

TBA

TBA

Champion of Champions

 

 

 

 

 

22  - 29 April

North

Benitachell

BBC OPEN

 

 

 

 

 

6 - 8 May

North

El Cid

J & J 2 Wood Mixed Pairs Open

 

 

 

 

 

11 - 25 May

TBA

TBA

Spanish Nationals

 

 

 

 

 

27 - 30 May

North

Javea Green

Dave Sackman Memorial

Keith Hamilton

634 359 415

 

 

 

1 - 3 June

South

La Siesta

Open Triples

 

 

 

 

 

8 June

North

Bonalba

Open Triples

Sue Elvin

695 440 697

 

 

 

9 - 11 June

TBA

TBA

South Alicante Triples Competition

 

 

 

 

 

10 - 12 June

North

El Cid

Aussie Pairs Open

 

 

 

 

 

August

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3 - 6 September

North

Benitachell

BBC Masters

 

 

 

 

 

2 - 4  September

South

Emerald Isle

Vera Moran Tournament

 

 

 

 

 

6 - 9 September

South

TBA

South Alicante Knockout Finals

 

 

 

 

 

9 - 17  September

North

Javea Green

Iberian Open

Keith Hamilton

634 359 415

 

 

 

10 - 12 September

South

Greenlands

OPEN Triples

 

 

 

 

 

14 - 17 September

South

Monte Mar

Gran Alicante Mixed Rinks

 

 

 

 

 

18 Sept - 1 Oct

TBA

TBA

Valencian Championships

 

 

 

 

 

Guideline w/c Wednesday 2nd October - w/e Friday 12th December FIRST HALF OF WINTER SEASON LEAGUES

 

5 - 7 October

North

Benitachell

BBC Founders Day

 

 

 

 

 

6 - 8 October

South

San Luis

Mixed OPEN 4-2-2

 

 

 

 

 

10 - 12 October

North

Finca Guila

Aussie Pairs

 

 

 

 

 

25 -27 October

North

El Cid

Carrion 3-2-1 Open

 

 

 

 

 

1 - 2 November

North

Benitachell

Bankia OPEN

 

 

 

 

 

9 November

North

Bonalba

Aussie Pairs

Sue Elvin

695 440 697

 

 

 

14 - 16 December

South

San Miguel

OPEN Triples Mufti